Sale!
,

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-LX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode/Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km

SKU: 065030865296 Categories: ,
Need more quantity? Contact Our Customer Service Team at Email: [email protected] or Phone: +1 647 692-6626

The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX
  • 1Gbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1310nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • 100% HPE J4859C COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
Weight 17.0000 g
Dimensions 2.20 × 0.60 × 0.50 in
Ethernet Technology

1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Packaged Quantity

1

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable,Hot-swappable

Total Number of Ports

1

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Application/Usage

Optical Network,Data Networking

Connector Type

LC

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Compatibility

MSA Compliant HPE Routers HPE Switches: 1400 1700 1820 2520 2530

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode,Single-mode

Country of Origin

China

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network

Network Technology

1000Base-LX

UPC

065030865296

MPN

J4859CST

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top