Sale!
,

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-SX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

SKU: 065030849432 Categories: ,
Need more quantity? Contact Our Customer Service Team at Email: [email protected] or Phone: +1 647 692-6626

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won’t void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • 100% CISCO SFP-GE-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like IE3400, IE3300, IE3200, , and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 550m (.34 mi)
Weight 17.0000 g
Dimensions 2.40 × 0.50 × 0.40 in
Environmental Certification

RoHS,REACH,WEEE

Ethernet Technology

1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Packaged Quantity

1

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable,Hot-swappable

Total Number of Ports

1

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Application/Usage

Data Networking,Optical Network

Connector Type

LC

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Compatibility

MSA Compliant Cisco Switches: IE3400 IE3300 IE3200 ME1200 ME2400

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Country of Origin

China

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network

Network Technology

1000Base-SX

UPC

065030849432

MPN

SFPGESST

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top